Privacy Policy

Quick Reference: Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Jurisdiction | Submissions

USER AGREEMENT
FAMTripTV.com and its related and affiliated companies welcomes you to its web site. Using this web site indicates your consent and agreement to be bound by this User Agreement and any policies or practices contained herein.


A. PRIVACY POLICY
Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act").
Our Web sites may contain links to other Web sites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Web sites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this Privacy Code. Please review the privacy policies on those Web sites to determine their information handling practices.

 

We’re Here To Protect You – What This Policy Is About:
This policy applies to the FAMTripTV.com web site(s) only. It is designed to inform you of how and why FAMTripTV.com gathers personal and non-personal information about you.
This web site(s) is connected by “hyperlinks" to other web site(s). We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other web site(s) and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked web site(s) before using them.
We are accountable for our Privacy Policy and our practices on our web site(s), including the Privacy Code set out below. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this web site(s), please address them, in writing to the following e-mail address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


What Information Is Collected?
FAMTripTV.com collects three kinds of information from our web site(s):
(1) your voluntarily provided personal information; (2) anonymous information about your visit, and: (3) "cookie" based information to help us track which pages on our web site(s) you're most interested in.


1. Your Personal Information:

• During normal Web site(s) usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site(s), such as contests, quizzes, promotions, personalized services, subscriptions or newsletters, users may be asked to register with the FAMTripTV.com web site(s). As part of this voluntary registration, FAMTripTV.com may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a chatroom or bulletin board, or by entering a contest that is posted on our web site(s), you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by FAMTripTV.com for the purposes set out. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of the FAMTripTV.com web site(s) without providing us any personal information. Among other things, the following is a representative list of reasons we may ask for your personal information:
• To run contests, select entrants, and choose prize winners;
• To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us;
• To provide you with newsletters or other information about our programming, special offers or services;
• To distribute to sponsors and advertisers who run the contests and/or for purposes of marketing by our sponsors and advertisers;
• To run chatrooms, discussion forums and bulletin boards;
• To keep aggregate information on web site(s) use. You should be aware that when you share personal information in public areas of our web site(s), such as chat rooms, discussion forums or bulletin boards, this information might be seen and used by other members of the public. We urge you to exercise good judgment when sharing personal information in these forums.

 

2. Anonymous Information About Your Visit:
When you visit our site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving our site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design our Web site(s). We also may share this information with our affiliates, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our web site(s):
• Your IP address
• Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
• Your Web Browser

 

3. "Cookie"-Based Information:
To tailor our site to the needs and interests of our visitors, we keep track of the pages visited by our users by placing a small entry-in text file, called a "cookie", on your hard drive. A cookie is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
Cookies do not reveal personal information. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself such as passwords, purchases and preferences. Cookies cannot read data from your hard drive.
You may visit the site with your cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization. This site uses the services of a supplier for the serving and/or targeting of ads, promotions and other marketing messages. To do this, this supplier collects anonymous data about your visit to this and other Web sites, typically through the use of cookies.
How does the Privacy Policy deal with Children?
Children should always get permission from their parents before sending information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet. We will not knowingly encourage any minor to register with our site or to access those features which require registration. If a child has provided us with personal information, FAMTripTV.com asks that any concerned parent or guardian of the child contact us.

 

What If I Do Not Agree With Your Privacy Policy?
By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the FAMTripTV.com web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


B. TERMS OF USE
All content and information (including, but not limited to, broadcast schedules, guides, promotional contests, press releases, articles, plans, reviews, photos, images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips) displayed on our web site(s) is owned or licensed by FAMTripTV.com and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Any names, titles, logos and designs displayed on the web site(s) that contain FAMTripTV.com names, titles, logos, or brands are the exclusive property and trademarks of FAMTripTV.com or its partners. You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer, sell, reproduce, re-post or alter any such content. FAMTripTV.com hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-assignable and non-transferable license to use and display, for home, non-commercial and personal use only, one copy of any content that you may download from this web site(s). Any other use or reproduction of this web site(s), in whole or in part, will be considered to be a violation of FAMTripTV.com's intellectual property rights. Your use of this web site(s) constitutes your agreement to abide by these terms of use included in this online User Agreement. FAMTripTV.com reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this User Agreement at any time and visitors are encouraged to review this User Agreement from time to time.
If you disagree with any of the above terms of use or any part of the User Agreement, do not use this FAMTripTV.com web site(s).


C. DISCLAIMER
You are visiting this web site(s) at your own risk. FAMTripTV.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, agents, officers, directors, employees, representatives, licensors or licensees shall not be responsible for any damages of any nature arising out of or relating to the use of this web site(s) or any hyperlinked web site(s).
The material that appears on this web site(s) is for informational purposes only. Despite our efforts to provide useful and accurate information, errors may appear from time to time. Before you act on information you've found on this web site(s), you should confirm any facts that are important to your decision. FAMTripTV.com and its information providers make no warranty as to the reliability, accuracy, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of the information on the web site(s). Any opinion, view or idea contained in any article, story or column published on the web site(s) is the author's own and does not reflect or represent the views of FAMTripTV.com or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, agents, officers, directors, employees, representatives, partners, or licensees.
FAMTripTV.com is not responsible for, and cannot guarantee the performance of, goods and services provided by our advertisers or others to whose sites we link. A link to another web site does not constitute an endorsement of that site (nor of any product, service or other material offered on that site) by FAMTripTV.com or its licensors, affiliates, information providers, advertisers, sponsors or partners. The materials on this web site(s) and the hyperlinked third party sites are provided "as is" and without warranties or representations of any kind either express or implied including but not limited to the implied warranties of timeliness, merchantability, fitness or non-infringement. Further, FAMTripTV.com does not represent warrant or endorse the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of any information, content, views, opinions, recommendations or advertisements distributed through or accessed from any of the services contained on this web site(s). FAMTripTV.com does not represent, warrant or endorse any product, information or material that is displayed, purchased or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information or offer displayed on FAMTripTV.com web site(s) or any hyperlinked websites.
FAMTripTV.com does not warrant that the functions contained on its web site(s) or the third party hyperlinked websites will be error-free or accessible on an uninterrupted basis, that defects will be corrected, including Discussion Groups or bulletin boards, or that the server that makes the web site(s) available are free of viruses or other harmful components.
By visiting this web site(s) you are agreeing to save FAMTripTV.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, agents, officers, directors, employees, representatives and licensors harmless from any damages, actions or causes of actions that may now or hereinafter arise out of your use of the web site(s).


D. JURISDICTION

FAMTripTV.com is a Canadian company with headquarters in Puslinch, Ontario, Canada. Consequently, by visiting this web site(s) you agree that in all matters relating to this web site(s) you shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario or Canada, as applicable, and further, that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the province of Ontario. You may not use this web site(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.


E. SUBMISSIONS
FAMTripTV.com does not condone any lewd, defamatory, offensive or discriminatory submissions of its users. FAMTripTV.com monitors the contents of its chatrooms, discussion forums and bulletin boards and reserves the right to pull any submissions from the site at its sole discretion. FAMTripTV.com reminds you to check this User Agreement from time to time as it may change without notice.
BY CONTINUING TO USE THE FAMTRIPTV.COM WEB SITE(S), YOU ARE AGREEING TO ABIDE BY ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT IN THIS USER AGREEMENT.

 
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop

Poll

What do you name your FAM trips, and why?

first
  
last
 
 
start
stop

Google Search

WebFamTripTV.com

Banner